Privacy Policy

West Carr & Harvey is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers, gender and age.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.westcarrharvey.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

West Carr & Harvey will only collect sensitive information where you consent to the collection of the information, and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of West Carr & Harvey’s functions or activities. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How West Carr & Harvey collects and holds personal information

West Carr & Harvey must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. West Carr & Harvey will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so.

West Carr & Harvey may collect personal information in some ways, including without limitation:

  • through application forms
  • by email or other written mechanisms
  • over a telephone call
  • in person
  • through transactions
  • through our website
  • through surveillance camera
  • by technology that is used to support communications between us:
  • through publicly available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites)
  • direct marketing database providers.

When West Carr & Harvey collects personal information about you through publicly available information sources, it will manage such information by the APPs.

At or before the time or, if it is not reasonably practicable, as soon as practicable after, West Carr & Harvey collects personal information, West Carr & Harvey must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to either notify you or otherwise ensure that you are made aware of the following:

  • the identity and contact details of West Carr & Harvey
  • that West Carr & Harvey has collected personal information from someone other than you or if you are unaware that such information has been collected
  • that collection of personal information is required by Australian law if it is
  • the purpose for which West Carr & Harvey collects the personal information
  • the consequences if West Carr & Harvey does not collect some or all of the personal information
  • any other third party to which the Company may disclose the personal information
  • West Carr & Harvey’ privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information held by the Company and how you may complain about a breach of the APPs
  • whether West Carr & Harvey is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that West Carr & Harvey receives which it did not solicit. Unless West Carr & Harvey determines that it could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained in a Commonwealth record, it must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

Purposes for which West Carr & Harvey collects holds, uses and discloses personal information

West Carr & Harvey will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

The main purposes for which West Carr & Harvey may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information may include but are not limited to:

  • recruitment functions;
  • client service management;
  • training and events;
  • surveys and general research; and
  • business relationship management.

West Carr & Harvey may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

Direct marketing:

  • West Carr & Harvey may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and services being offered by West Carr & Harvey).
  • West Carr & Harvey may use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.
  • You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from West Carr & Harvey by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing or if permissible accessing West Carr & Harvey’s website and unsubscribing appropriately.

Disclosure of Personal Information

West Carr & Harvey may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be internally and to related entities or third parties such as contracted service suppliers.

Before West Carr & Harvey discloses personal information about you to a third party, West Carr & Harvey will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs about the information.

Access to personal information

If West Carr & Harvey holds personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Office Manager. West Carr & Harvey will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.

There are certain circumstances in which West Carr & Harvey may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations, West Carr & Harvey will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Correction of personal information

If West Carr & Harvey holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

If West Carr & Harvey holds personal information and you make a request in writing addressed to the Office Manager to correct the information, West Carr & Harvey must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and respond to any request within a reasonable period.

There are certain circumstances in which West Carr & Harvey may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations, West Carr & Harvey will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If West Carr & Harvey corrects personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, West Carr & Harvey will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Integrity and security of personal information

West Carr & Harvey will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

If West Carr & Harvey holds personal information and it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed and the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record, and West Carr & Harvey is not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when dealing with West Carr & Harvey about a particular matter. This does not apply: 

  • where West Carr & Harvey is required or authorised by or under Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves
  • where it is impracticable for West Carr & Harvey to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym. 

However, in some cases, if an individual does not provide West Carr & Harvey with the personal information when requested, West Carr & Harvey may not be able to respond to the request or provide the goods or services that they are requesting.

Complaints

Individuals have a right to complain about West Carr & Harvey’s handling of personal information if the individual believes West Carr & Harvey has breached the APPs. 

If an employee becomes aware of an individual wanting to make such a complaint to West Carr & Harvey, the employee should direct the individual first to contact the Office Manager in writing. Complaints will be dealt with by West Carr & Harvey’s complaints procedure, and West Carr & Harvey will respond within a reasonable period. 

Individuals who are dissatisfied with West Carr & Harvey’s response to a complaint, may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.